Guardian
December 1, 2011

Corruption around the world remains a deeply entrenched, global concern according to Transparency International’s 2011 Corruption Perceptions Index (CPI) – the world’s most credible measure of of domestic, public sector corruption.

This year, two thirds of countries covered by the index were given scores less than 5 – which means they are considered significantly corrupt.

Read full article here

Transparency international world corruption index

Download this data

2011 rank
Country / Territory
CPI 2011 Score
CPI 2010 Score
CPI 2009 Score
CPI 2008 Score
1New Zealand9.59.39.49.3
2Denmark9.49.39.39.3
2Finland9.49.28.99
4Sweden9.39.29.29.3
5Singapore9.29.39.29.2
6Norway9.08.68.67.9
7Netherlands8.98.88.98.9
8Switzerland8.88.799
8Australia8.88.78.78.7
10Canada8.78.98.78.7
11Luxembourg8.58.58.28.3
12Hong Kong8.48.48.28.1
13Iceland8.38.58.78.9
14Germany8.07.987.9
14Japan8.07.87.77.3
16Austria7.87.97.98.1
16Barbados7.87.87.47
16United Kingdom7.87.67.77.7
19Ireland7.5887.7
19Belgium7.57.17.17.3
21Bahamas7.3
22Qatar7.27.776.5
22Chile7.27.26.76.9
24United States7.17.17.57.3
25Uruguay7.06.96.76.9
25France7.06.86.96.9
25Saint Lucia7.0
28United Arab Emirates6.86.36.55.9
29Estonia6.46.56.66.6
30Cyprus6.36.36.66.4
31Spain6.26.16.16.5
32Portugal6.165.86.1
32Botswana6.15.85.65.8
32Taiwan6.15.85.65.7
35Slovenia5.96.46.66.7
36Israel5.86.16.16
36Saint Vincent and the Grenadines5.8
38Bhutan5.75.755.2
39Puerto Rico5.65.85.85.8
39Malta5.65.65.25.8
41Poland5.55.354.6
41Cape Verde5.55.15.15.1
43Korea (South)5.45.45.55.6
44Brunei5.25.55.50
44Dominica5.25.25.96
46Mauritius5.15.45.45.5
46Macau5.155.35.4
46Bahrain5.14.95.15.4
49Rwanda5.043.33
50Costa Rica4.85.35.35.1
50Oman4.85.35.55.5
50Lithuania4.854.94.6
50Seychelles4.84.84.84.8
54Hungary4.64.75.15.1
54Kuwait4.64.54.14.3
56Jordan4.54.755.1
57Saudi Arabia4.44.74.33.5
57Czech Republic4.44.64.95.2
57Namibia4.44.44.54.5
60Malaysia4.34.44.55.1
61Turkey4.24.44.44.6
61Latvia4.24.34.55
61Cuba4.23.74.44.3
64South Africa4.14.54.74.9
64Georgia4.13.84.13.9
66Slovakia4.04.34.55
66Croatia4.04.14.14.4
66Montenegro4.03.73.93.4
69Ghana3.94.13.93.9
69Samoa3.94.14.54.4
69Macedonia, FYR3.94.13.83.6
69Italy3.93.94.34.8
73Tunisia3.84.34.24.4
73Brazil3.83.73.73.5
75Romania3.63.73.83.8
75China3.63.53.63.6
77Vanuatu3.53.63.22.9
77Lesotho3.53.53.33.2
77Gambia3.53.22.91.9
80El Salvador3.43.63.43.9
80Thailand3.43.53.43.5
80Peru3.43.53.73.6
80Greece3.43.53.84.7
80Colombia3.43.53.73.8
80Morocco3.43.43.33.5
86Panama3.33.63.43.4
86Bulgaria3.33.63.83.6
86Serbia3.33.53.53.4
86Jamaica3.33.333.1
86Sri Lanka3.33.23.13.2
91Trinidad and Tobago3.23.63.63.6
91Liberia3.23.33.12.4
91Bosnia and Herzegovina3.23.233.2
91Zambia3.2332.8
95Albania3.13.33.23.4
95India3.13.33.43.4
95Kiribati3.13.22.83.1
95Swaziland3.13.23.63.6
95Tonga3.1332.4
100Malawi3.03.43.32.8
100Djibouti3.03.22.83
100Mexico3.03.13.33.6
100Burkina Faso3.03.13.63.5
100Sao Tome & Principe3.032.82.7
100Argentina3.02.92.92.9
100Benin3.02.82.93.1
100Gabon3.02.82.93.1
100Indonesia3.02.82.82.6
100Tanzania3.02.72.63
100Madagascar3.02.633.4
100Suriname3.0
112Egypt2.93.12.82.8
112Senegal2.92.933.4
112Moldova2.92.93.32.9
112Algeria2.92.92.83.2
112Kosovo2.92.800
112Vietnam2.92.72.72.7
118Bolivia2.82.82.73
118Mali2.82.72.83.1
120Guatemala2.73.23.43.1
120Kazakhstan2.72.92.72.2
120Solomon Islands2.72.82.82.9
120Mongolia2.72.72.73
120Mozambique2.72.72.52.6
120Ethiopia2.72.72.72.6
120Ecuador2.72.52.22
120Bangladesh2.72.42.42.1
120Iran2.72.21.82.3
129Dominican Republic2.6333
129Armenia2.62.62.72.9
129Syria2.62.52.62.1
129Honduras2.62.42.52.6
129Philippines2.62.42.42.3
134Guyana2.52.72.62.6
134Eritrea2.52.62.62.6
134Niger2.52.62.92.8
134Lebanon2.52.52.53
134Nicaragua2.52.52.52.5
134Sierra Leone2.52.42.21.9
134Pakistan2.52.32.42.5
134Maldives2.52.32.52.8
134Cameroon2.52.22.22.3
143Timor-Leste2.42.52.22.2
143Belarus2.42.52.42
143Uganda2.42.52.52.6
143Azerbaijan2.42.42.31.9
143Togo2.42.42.82.7
143Nigeria2.42.42.52.7
143Mauritania2.42.32.52.8
143Comoros2.42.12.32.5
143Russia2.42.12.22.1
152Ukraine2.32.42.22.5
152Tajikistan2.32.122
154Zimbabwe2.22.42.21.8
154Nepal2.22.22.32.7
154Paraguay2.22.22.12.4
154Côte d´Ivoire2.22.22.12
154Congo Republic2.22.11.91.9
154Papua New Guinea2.22.12.12
154Guinea-Bissau2.22.11.91.9
154Central African Republic2.22.122
154Laos2.22.122
154Kenya2.22.12.22.1
164Yemen2.12.22.12.3
164Cambodia2.12.121.8
164Guinea2.121.81.6
164Kyrgyzstan2.121.91.8
168Libya2.02.22.52.6
168Congo, Dem Rep2.021.91.7
168Angola2.01.91.91.9
168Chad2.01.71.61.6
172Venezuela1.921.91.9
172Equatorial Guinea1.91.91.81.7
172Burundi1.91.81.81.9
175Haiti1.82.21.81.4
175Iraq1.81.51.51.3
177Sudan1.61.61.51.6
177Turkmenistan1.61.61.81.8
177Uzbekistan1.61.61.71.8
180Myanmar1.51.41.41.3
180Afghanistan1.51.41.31.5
182Somalia1.01.11.11
182Korea (North)1.0

 

 


NEWSLETTER SIGN UP

Get the latest breaking news & specials from Alex Jones and the Infowars Crew.

Related Articles


FROM AROUND THE WAR


Comments