Florida AG Sues DoJ for Obstructing Trump Assassination Investigation
[…] “These officials have stated that Florida may not conduct its own investigation, may not interview witnesses, and may only cooperate with the federal government’s investigation,” the complain states.

“Florida sues to vindicate its sovereign interest to investigate violations of state law, as delay may impact the outcome of any prosecution.”

The complaint states the DOJ began obstructing Florida’s investigation just days after Governor Ron DeSantis signed an executive order, on 17 September, announcing the investigation.

The FBI cited 18 U.S.C. § 351 (f) to justify its actions. The statute says, “If Federal investigative or prosecutive jurisdiction is asserted for a violation of this section, such assertion shall suspend the exercise of jurisdiction by a State or local authority, under any applicable State or local law, until Federal action is terminated.”

A back and forth between Moody, US Attorney Markenzy Lapointe and FBI Director Christopher Wray resulted in no clarification of how, why or to what extent the FBI intended to invoke the legislation.